Back
BACK

(56 miles in the glorious Peak District!)
The first full weekend in September

Starts on the first Saturday in September and is organised by the 3rd Hazel Grove Scout Group affiliated to the Long Distance Walkers' Association (LDWA) - Click to enter the Group's site

BULLOCK SMITHY TROPHIES

All those completing the hike to the satisfaction of the Organisers will receive a Bullock Smithy Hike Certificate.

Trophy winners
There are eight trophies which are held for one year:
BULLOCK SMITHY
Participant who completes the course in the fastest time
CHINLEY
Lady who completes the course in the fastest time
SHINING TORScout/Explorer/Network participant (max age 25) who completes the course in the fastest time
(To 2014: Scout participant with the fastest individual time)
WINDGATHER
Total time of the first three participants from any club, group or society to complete the course
AXE EDGE
Any leader holding a current warrant who completes the course in the fastest time
(To 2014: First three Scouts to finish from any one Scout group or Explorer Scout Unit)
BULLOCK SMITHY SHIELDFirst three Scouts/Explorers/Network (max age 25) from any one Group to complete the course
(To 2014: First three Scouts/Explorers to finish from any one Scout group/unit within Greater Manchester East)
SMITHY CUP
Scout/Explorer/Network (max age 25) from Ladybrook Valley District who completes the course in the fastest time
(To 2014: Scout/Explorer from Ladybrook Valley District who completes the course in the fastest time)
CORFIELD FARRIER
Scout/Explorer/Network (max age 25) from 3rd Hazel Grove Scout Group or Bullock Smithy Explorer Scout Unit who completes the course in the fastest time
(To 2014: Fastest Scout from 3rd Hazel Grove Scout Group or Bullock Smithy Explorer Scout Unit)



TROPHY WINNERS 2017
RECORD TIMES (new route from 2000)
RECORD TIMES (old route)
BULLOCK SMITHY Rory Harris 8:58James Scott-Buccleuch 8:462011 Tony Okell 7:59 1996
CHINLEY Vicky Wright
12:20
Jayne Lawton
10:18
2014
Helen Diamantides
9:21
1999
SHINING TOR


James Martin
Bullock Smithy Unit

20:50


Mark Ridgway
Tom Beach
1st Marple
11:17


2012


Stephen Baker
Summit VSU
Nottingham

10:33


1984


WINDGATHER



Wot no Tanya?
Chris Hodgkins
Zoe Beale
Martin Long
aggregate time

16:49
16:49
20:36
54:14
Stockport Harriers
James Scott-Buccleuch
Neil Thompson
Stephen Jones
aggregate time

8:46
9:47
9:56
28:29
2011


Macclesf'd Harriers
Mark McDermott
Adrian Belton
John Amies
aggregate time

8:17
8:39
9:03
25:59
1992




AXE EDGE
(to 2014)














1st Marple
Mark Ridgway
Tom Beach
Ian Ridgway

aggregate time

11:17
11:17
13:14

35:48
2012





3rd Gee Cross
Andrew Pottage
Tom Buttery
Dave Baines
Darren Palfreyman
aggregate time

11:50
11:50
13:44
13:44
37:24
1985





AXE EDGESteve Jackson

14:32

Steve Jackson

11:41

2015


BULLOCK SMITHY
SHIELD




No Award




aggregate time





1st Marple
Mark Ridgway
Tom Beach
Ian Ridgway

aggregate time

11:17
11:17
13:14

35:48
2012





3rd Gee Cross
Andrew Pottage
Tom Buttery
Dave Baines
Darren Palfreyman
aggregate time

11:50
11:50
13:44
13:44
37:24
1985





SMITHY CUP
James Martin
Bullock Smithy Unit
20:50

Alexander Walker
1st Hazel Grove
14:52

2007

Steven Shaw
3rd Hazel Grove
11:01

1995

CORFIELD FARRIER

James Martin
Bullock Smithy Unit

20:50


Sam Humphrey
Robert Massey
Bullock Smithy Unit
19.22


2009


Steven Shaw
3rd Hazel Grove

11:01


1995